General Information

General Information

10th International Congress on Extremophiles 2014

Venue: Park Inn Pulkovskaya, Pobedy Square 1, 196240 Saint Petersburg, Russia

http://www.parkinn.ru/hotelpulkovskaya-stpetersburg

Date: 7-11 September, 2014

Congress Language: The official congress language is English

Congress Chair

Prof. Dr. Elizaveta Bonch-Osmolovskaya (Winogradsky Institute of Microbiology, Russian Academy of Sciences)

Address: Prospekt 60 let Oktyabrya 7/2, 117312 Moscow, Russia

E-mail: extremophiles2014@gmail.com

Committees

International Organizing Committee

Michael Adams (University of Georgia, USA)

Garabed Antranikian (Technical University Hamburg, Germany)

Don Cowan (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Koki Horikoshi (JAMSTEC, Japan)

Mose Rossi (University of Naples, Italy)

Helena Santos (ITQB, Portugal)

National Organizing Committee

Ilya Kublanov (INMI RAS)

Anna Perevalova (Secretary, INMI RAS)

Nikolay Pimenov (INMI RAS)

Olga Podosokorskaya (INMI RAS)

Alexander Slobodkin (INMI RAS)

Tatyana Sokolova (INMI RAS)

Sandzhar Yusupov (INMI RAS)

International Advisory Board

Haruyuki Atomi (University of Kyoto, Japan)

Douglas Bartlett (University of California, USA)

Nils-Kare Birkeland (University of Bergen, Norway)

Michael Danson (University of Bath, UK)

Patrick Forterre (Pasteur Institute, France)

Anne Godfroy (IFREMER, France)

Esta van Heerden (University of the Free State, South Africa)

Brian Hedlund (University of Nevada, USA)

Li Huang (Institute of Microbiology, Academy of Sciences, China)

David Barrie Johnson (University of Bangor, UK) 

Brian Jones (Danisco, The Netherlands)

Zvi Kelman (IBBR, USA)

Eugene Koonin (NCBI, USA)

Jennifer Littlechild (University of Exeter, UK)

Aharon Oren (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

Steve Pointing (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)

David Prangishvili (Pasteur Institute, France)

Frederick Rainey (University of Alaska, USA)

Anne-Louise Reysenbach (University of Portland, USA)

Frank Robb (University of Maryland, USA)

Christa Shleper (University of Vienna, Austria)

Everett Shock (Arizona State University, USA)

Peter Schönheit (University of Kiel, Germany)

Karl O. Stetter (University of Regensburg, Germany)

Ken Takai (JAMSTEC, Japan)

Michael Thomm (University of Regensburg, Germany)

Antonio Ventosa (University of Seville, Spain)

Juergen Wiegel (University of Georgia, USA)

Michail Yakimov (IAMC-CNR, Italy)

National Advisory Board

Irina Alekhina (AARI)

Sergey Bulat (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")

Svetlana Dedysh (INMI RAS)

Valery Galchenko (INMI RAS)

Vladimir Gorlenko (INMI RAS)

Olga Karnachuk (TSU)

Mikhail Kirpichnikov (MSU) 

Bair Namsaraev (IGEB, RAS)

Tamara Nazina (INMI RAS)

Alexander Netrusov (MSU)

Alexander Pinevich (SPbSU)

Vladimir Popov (INBI, RAS)

Nikolay Ravin (Centre “Bioengineering”, RAS)

Elizaveta Rivkina (ISSP, RAS)

Konstantin Severinov (Rutgers, USA/RAS)

Viktoria Shcherbakova (IBPM, RAS)

Konstantin Skryabin (Centre “Bioengineering”, RAS)

Dmitry Sorokin (INMI RAS)

Vladimir Tishkov (MSU)

Yuri Trotsenko (IBPM, RAS)

Sergey Varfolomeev (MSU)

Tatiana Zhilina (INMI RAS)

Congress Organization

Professional Congress Organizer

“CTO EVENTS” Agency Ltd.

www.ctocongress.ru

Phone: +7(495) 960-21-90

E-mail: info@extremophiles2014.ru

Register now
 January 15, 2014
 Start of online registration

 August 31, 2014
"Late breaking" poster abstract submission

Visa to Russia
apply as soon as possible